Privacy Policy

MY Chiropractic’s Commitment
This Privacy Policy sets out how MY Chiropractic (MYC) manages personal information. 

Introduction
MYC values the relationship it has with its patients and recognises the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information of its members, members of the public and others who provide MYC with personal information. MYC is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in that act.

What type of personal information does MYC collect?
The majority of the information collected by MYC is personal information of its patients. In the course of servicing its patients, MYC also collects personal information of its employees.

In relation to patients the personal information which MYC collects includes date of birth, current address, telephone/fax/mobile numbers, email address and personal medical history. It may also include Private Health, bank account and credit card details.

In relation to persons other than patients and employees, the personal information which MYC collects will depend on the relationship between MYC and the relevant individual. For the most part this is likely to include the person’s name and contact details.

How does MYC collect personal information?
In relation to patients, MYC collects personal information from patients in the course of registration and administration processes. For the most part this personal information is collected directly from the patient concerned. 

How does MYC use personal information?
MYC’s primary purpose in collecting personal information of its patients is to enable MYC to fulfil healthcare commitments by providing a thorough and full assessment and care of the patient.

MYC only uses personal information to provide patients with services associated with being a patient of MYC

In the case of patients, personal information may be used to:

  • administer and manage your healthcare, including charging and billing and the collection of debts;
  • verify your identity
  • provide you with special offers you may find of interest;
  • provide you with information on new products or services to be offered by MYC
  • improve services;
  • research and develop MYC’s services to you, the patient
  • address information technology requirements, systems maintenance and development issues;
  • keep you informed about matters related to MYC and our practitioner profession’s activities;
  • measure consumer interest in MYC’s services.

Disclosure of Personal Information
MYC does not sell or licence personal information.

MYC will disclose personal information to a third party:

  • Where it is necessary to provide the services mentioned above or to provide you with information requested by you. These third parties include persons and organisations which assist MYC with services like hospital admission, GP care, x-ray referral, Medicare, work cover and insurers as required. 
  • to meet the disclosed purpose for which it was collected;
  • as required by law; or
  • with the consent of the individual providing the personal information.

Where personal information is disclosed to third parties, MYC seeks to ensure that they comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act. However, MYC is not responsible for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

While MYC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these parties have and enforce an adequate privacy policy, MYC is not responsible for the misuse of personal information by these third parties.

Link to this privacy policy is available via mychiropractic.com.au and also upon request from patients.

Security and storage of personal information
MYC takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

MYC imposes strict rules on its employees who have access to the databases that store personal information and/or to the servers that host MYC’s services.

While MYC uses all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. MYC does not accept responsibility for the security of information transmitted to MYC over the internet.

Access to Personal Information
An individual has the right to access and, if necessary, to correct personal information provided to and held by MYC. For security reasons, a written request for access to MYCs management team (contact details below) may be required.

MYC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and current. However, the accuracy of the information MYC holds depends to a large extent on the information patients provide. Individuals who have provided personal information can assist MYC in meeting this criterion by notifying MYC of changes to their personal details.

Complaints Resolution
MYC is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently.  MYC believes that in receiving your complaint, MYC is provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services MYC delivers to you and maintain your confidence in MYC and MYC’s services.

MYC is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently.  MYC believes that in receiving your complaint, MYC is provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services MYC delivers to you and maintain your confidence in MYC and MYC’s services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by MYC you may notify MYC of your complaint by emailing it in writing to info@mychiropractic.com.au and/or mailing it to 3/672 Main Road, Eltham VIC 3095.

MYC will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint within 21 days of receipt of the complaint.

Contacts
Individuals wishing to access their own personal information or seek further information about MYCs privacy practices can contact in writing:

MY Chiropractic Management, 3/672 Main Road, Eltham VIC 3095.

Should an individual feel that their complaint has not been properly managed or adequately resolved by MYC they can direct their complaint to:

AHPRA
1300 419 495

Health Complaints Commissioner
1300 582 113

Updates to this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by MYC from time to time. Updated versions of this policy will be published on this website.

Further Information on Privacy
Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Date last revised: October 2019